ohso chocolate ltd
privacy policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you, as such we have prepared this Privacy Policy to enable you to understand how we collect your data and provide you information about our online practices. We have provided a link that is located in the footer of every page of our website for ease of access.

We will not disclose your personal details to any third parties for marketing purposes and we are providing you with this information in order you re-assured about your privacy when you are using our website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller, registered with the INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE.

what we collect

When using our website you may enter personal information for the purposes of setting up an account with us, placing orders, making requests and registering to receive Communications from us. When you communicate with us by email, our Contact Us form, or through social media channels including (but not limited to) Facebook, Instagram and Twitter we collect information from and about you. The type of information we collect includes:

The type of information we collect may include your name, your billing and delivery address, delivery instructions, email address,

Credit card information, including the name on the card, card type, card number, expiry date and CV2 is collected and processed by our third party payment processor. We retain limited credit card information for our records (e.g. the last four digits for validation purposes) but we do not store or retain complete credit card information.

Details of any changes to your account that you may notify us of
Communications you send to us. For example feedback, questions and suggestions about our Product and Services. This includes images and videos
Information from surveys we may run from time to time
Details of who referred you to us or who you have referred to us
Details of your visits to the site, the pages you access and your IP address
You can edit, update and correct the information you have provided us about you through your User Account. Please note we are required by law to retain certain information for a period of time after a User Account is cancelled such as for accounting, taxation and legal purposes

If you wish to request deletion of your personal information, you can exercise this right by contacting us using the contact form on our web site.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe here” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your permission, then you can withdraw your permission at any time. Withdrawing your permission will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal.

how we use your personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and we ask you for personal information where it is necessary for us to provide our service(s) to you:-

we use the information you provide to:

Set up your user account
Process your order(s)
Collect payments, where due, from your specified payment method
Provide customer service to you by keeping a record of your emails and other communication with us
Communicate with you from time to time to enable us to fulfil your order correctly or administer your account
We may also communicate with you from time to time about new products or special offers
To deal with your questions, make relevant changes to your User Account and to improve the Service
From time to time we may share your feedback and images on our website, on our social media channels or in print
Carry out research and perform data analysis from tracking of sales data, website use and Users’ demographic information. This is to enable us to understand our customers’ needs and improve our products and services
Communicate with you from time to time about new products and services that we think you may be interested in or when you have requested such
We share your information with third parties and partners where we are required to for the following purposes:

Administering certain aspects of our Service and providing you with the products ordered via our website, such as delivery of your Orders, protecting us from fraud, taking payments, managing payment disputes and gathering feedback via an independent review site to assess your experience of our products and Services
Where we are required to disclose information by law
Where we have your permission to do so such as to display your feedback and / or photos
Where you refer a new customer to us using your code(s) your first name, surname initial, will be shared with the person you have referred to us and you agree to that sharing. If you have been referred to us by an existing customer and use their code for creating a User Account, your first name, surname initial will be shared with the person who referred you to us and you agree to that sharing
We share aggregate/anonymised information in the form of analytics at ohso.com and with our partners, prospective partners, advertisers, owners and other third parties from time to time. This is to enable us to gain an understanding of our customers and helps us to deliver our products and Services as well as to further improve and develop our products and Services
In the event that we are sold to a third party or undergo a corporate restructure, you agree to the transfer of the personal information we may hold about you to that third party or restructured entity

cookies

We use “cookies” on our website, placed into your browser file, for administration purposes

Cookies are small text files downloaded onto your computer. They cannot harm your computer. We do not store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them

To use our website, create an account and access the Logged In pages and make and edit orders then cookies have to be enabled

Cookies assign your computer an ID which automatically identifies your computer. Cookies cannot, by themselves, be used to identify the user. If you have an ID your computer will be automatically detected by our servers when you log onto the website, this does not identify you

We use cookies for cataloguing traffic patterns through the site enabling us to monitor and improve our website’s functionality

We also use cookies to link your internet session on our website to your user account. This assists you when creating an account and accessing the Logged In pages and to make and edit orders

We also use cookies to market our products and services to you in a more effective manner

You can find out more about cookies on the ICO website at ico.org.uk

data security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect online

To ensure secure collection of data from you, including personal details as described above, we use SSL technology which encrypts the data you send to us from the website which ensures that your data is kept private whilst being transmitted

Your card details are stored so you do not need to re-enter them online regularly unless your details have changed. We do not show this whole card number when you are logged into the website – only the last four digits, as a measure to ensure no one else sees it. You can delete or edit your card details any time from your Logged In Pages in your account settings page

We do not store your payment details on our servers, they are stored securely on a secure, encrypted server used by our payment provider

governing law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales